International Studies & Programs

Home > GenCen > About > Advisory Committee

Advisory Committee

The GenCen Advisory Committee works to provide advice and support for the co-directors on critical matters of GenCen policy and programs. The committee will usually meet with the GenCen co-directors twice each semester.

The voting members of the GenCen Advisory Committee shall consist of the following:

  • One graduate student member
  • One undergraduate student member
  • Eight Core Affiliates members, consisting of:
    • Two representatives from the College of Arts and Letters
    • Two representatives from the College of Social Science
    • One representative from the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
    • One representative from the residential colleges (James Madison College, Lyman Briggs College, and Residential College in the Arts and Humanities)
  • And two representatives At-Large, representing the remaining units Core Affiliates hail from.

The Gender and Sexuality Campus Center (GSCC, formerly the Lesbian, Bisexual, Gay, and Transgender (LBGT) Resource Center); Women*s Student Services; Prevention, Outreach, and Education (POE) Department; and Institutional Diversity and Inclusion (IDI, formerly the Office for Inclusion and Intercultural Initiatives (OIII)) shall have ex-officio, non-voting membership on the GenCen Advisory Committee. 

Each year, potential committee members are nominated and elected by the body of Core Faculty. The GenCen Advisory Committee reserves the right to alter this composition. More information can be found on our bylaws page here: BYLAWS

2022 Advisory Committee

  • The College of Arts and Letters
    • Kinitra Brooks of English. Elected January 2021
  • The College of Arts and Letters
    • Vacant
  • The College of Social Science
    • Nwando Achebe of History. Elected January 2021
  • The College of Social Science
    • Helen Veit of History. Elected January 2022.
  • James Madison College
    • Rashida Harrison of Social Relations and Policy. Re-elected January 2021
  • The College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
    • Songqing Jin of Agricultural, Food, and Resource Economics. Elected January 2022
  • At-Large Representative
    • Ellen Moll, Academic Specialist. Elected January 2022.
  • At-Large Representative
    • Robyn Bluhm of Philosophy. Elected January 2022.
  • Undergraduate Student Representative
    • Julia Walters, Social Relations and Policy Student.
  • Graduate Student Representative
    • Caitlin Edwards, Doctoral Student in Human Development and Family Studies.
ISP Instagram ISP Twitter Linked IN

GenCen on Social